Home + About

3 Temple Gardens - Privacy Notice

1. INTRODUCTION:

3 Temple Gardens (3TG) take protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules laid out by data protection laws.

The following policy provides an overview of how we ensure this protection and what type of data is collected and for what purpose.

2. LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where:

  1. The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal information
  2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
  3. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  4. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.
  5. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests

3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information on you:

3.1 USE OF 'COOKIES'

Cookies are Small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow a website to recognise a device or browser.

At 3TG we set and use some cookies ourselves but only on our website. These are called first party cookies. When cookies are served by another domain they are called "third party cookies". We use some third-party cookies on our site, please see what cookies we use below.

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

Cookie NameDomainExpiryPurpose

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utmz

.3tg.co.uk

2 Years
24 Hours

These cookies are set by Google Analytics.
More about Google Analytics is available here.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

ServiceDescription
Twitter We integrate with Twitter's API so that you can easily follow our tweets. More information about Twitter's use of cookies is available here.


4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP INFORMATION FOR

We pride ourselves on ensuring that your personal data is retained only for the period that 3TG needs it for. All personal information collected has a defined retention period, which is in line with our Retention Policy. If you would like a copy of this, please see "additional information", Section 9 of this policy.

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3TG is committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our building and files, and we authorise access to personal information only to those employees who require access to fulfil their job responsibilities.

At 3TG we have also ensured that all employees have received sufficient information security training and we have a Media Handling Policy which helps maintain, enforce and communicate best practices surrounding media handling throughout the business. If you would like a copy of this, please see "additional information", Section 9 of this policy.

6. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

In this Section 6, we have summarised the rights that you have under General Data Protection Regulation. Some of the rights are complex, and not all the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under General Data Protection Regulation are:

You have the right to confirmation as to whether we process your personal data and where data has been processed, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information.

That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we are able to supply you with a copy of your personal data.

The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee (£10).

7. DATA TRANSFERS/THIRD PARTIES

7.1 PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHERS

3TG may disclose your personal data, listed in Section 3, to any member of chambers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases set out in this policy. Please see below in respect of information shared with third parties.

7.2 ANALYTICS

We use third-party analytics tools to better understand who is using our website and how it is being used so we can continuously make improvements. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your use of the website along with your preferences and activities. These tools collect information sent by your device and other information that assists in improving the website. This information may be used to analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity, among other things.

We use Google Analytics to better understand who is using the website and how it is being used. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and store information such as the website pages visited, time spent on each website page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, gender, age, and phone number. We use this information to improve the website and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google Analytics uses this information and visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google may track your activity over time and across websites.

7.3 CITY BUSINESS SOLUTIONS

For 3TG to provide a swift and secure service, our servers are maintained with City Business Solutions. City Business Solutions do not have access to any of your personal information, unless we specific ask them to implement significant changes. City Business Solutions will also ensure our system is backed up. The backup can only be accessed by authorised City Business Solutions personnel. If you have any question in respect of the handling processes that City Business Solutions have implemented, please contact Chambers Business Manager.

7.4 ADVANCED LEGAL (MERIDIAN LAW CONNECTED) (MLC)

To personalise your experience and help provide a better response to your individual needs, 3TG will send your personal information to Advanced Legal (MLC). 3TG use MLC for the purpose of recording case documents, attendance records, contact details, case listings and case finances. Users have limited access to functionalities ensuring that all personal information held is secure and cannot be exported or deleted without a request to an administrator. If you require more information about this, please see "additional information", Section 9 of this policy.

7.5 INFORMATION SECURITY WITH TRANSFERS

In this Section 7.5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

3TG do not transfer personal information to third parties outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). If this was to change, 3TG would ensure that information security at the highest standard would be used to protect any personal information. This would include the use of encryption on transit and ensuring that data protection laws are pursued.

All Information that is being transferred within the EEA will follow our strict Information Transfer Policy, which can be requested from Section 9 of this policy.

8. RIGHT TO COMPLAINT

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact Chambers Business Manager via email kaldridge@3tg.co.uk

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

By Post:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

By Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/complaints-and-compliments-about-us/

By Email: casework@ico.org.uk

By Phone: 0303 123 1113 (Local rate) or 01625 545 745 (National rate)

9. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Your trust is important to us. That is why we will address your questions concerning how your data is processed. If you have questions that are not answered by this privacy policy, please contact Chambers Business Manager via email kaldridge@3tg.co.uk

10. REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

10.1 AMENDMENTS

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to remain aware of current policy.